QUESTION

I filed a chapter 7, and failed to pay all of my filing fees. The case disposition was dismissed, can I appeal

Asked on Feb 18th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
I filed on 2/12 and the case was dismissed on 2/14 because I had a balance of $100 to pay for my filing fee's. Can this case still be heard or what will I need to do to have it re-opened? Can I appeal or talk to the trustee or court clerk. My hearing is scheduled for 3/11
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Queens Village, NY at Law Offices of Hersh Jakubowitz, P.L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
make a motion to reopen and pay the filing fees.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2013 at 3:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters