QUESTION

I filed a chapter 7 and I am overexempt by 7,000 on my car. can I apply the fl wildcard exemption of 4,000 to lower the value of my car ?

Asked on Nov 22nd, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
How can this benefit my situation. If i want to change lawyers at this point what would happen with the amount i payed him for the bankruptcy
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Winter Park, FL
2 Awards
If you do not have, or are not claiming a homestead (exempting your primary residence), then you can apply the wild card exemption.  You can also use your $1,000.00 exemption under Article X, Section 4 of the Constitution.
Answered on Nov 23rd, 2012 at 10:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters