QUESTION

I filed a chapter 7 bankruptcy 25 years ago, if I have to file again this year will the trustee know about the first one?

Asked on Apr 12th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Real Estate Attorney serving Florence, KY at Linda S. Novakov & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, you have the ability to file every 8 years according to the rules.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
You do not need to disclose a prior bankruptcy that is more than 8 years old. There is a small chance that the Trustee would learn about in the course of his/her duties, but it should make no difference at all.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
You can file a 7 every 8 years without ill effect.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:15 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Previous BK filings are in an electronic database that is accessible to bankruptcy personnel.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at The Law Office of Marc S. Stern
Update Your Profile
Probably not.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:14 AM

Report Abuse
Yes, you have to disclose it.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Maybe the trustee will know, but the trustee would not care.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
No. Your case is way too old to matter.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
You will have to disclose all prior bankruptcy filings. The trustee will also check the database called pacer.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters