QUESTION

i filed and clear chapter 7 bankruptcy june 2005. when can i file agin

Asked on Nov 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
First of all, I'm not sure what you mean by "clear" a chapter 7 bankruptcy.   Assuming you mean "discharge your debts", you cannot file and receive your discharge in the same month, so your facts are impossible. If you filed a Chapter 7 case in June 2005, and ultimately received a discharge, you can file a Chapter 13 case now, or another Chapter 7 case after June of 2013 (assuming you are otherwise eligible for either of those chapters). Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  CONTACT MARK for more information or to schedule an appointment.   
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters