QUESTION

I filed and received a discharge for a chapter 7 in 2009 that included documentary stamps that were outstanding in Florida.

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
Years after my discharge, the Florida Department of Revenue has sent letters trying to collect this discharged debt and put a tax lien on me. I spoke with the agent from Department of Revenue / Florida on the letter who said he doesn't care that the debt was discharged in bankruptcy. What kind of recourse do I have against them to stop them from trying to collect a bankruptcy, discharged debt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Boca Raton, FL at Gasparri Law Group
Update Your Profile
If it was truly discharged that is a violation fo the automatic stay and you can go to BK court to sanction them.  YOu need to be careful though because many types of debt owed to the State of Florida would be Non-Dischargeable priority debt.     YOU WILL NEED TO CONSULT A LAWYER to analyze the obligation and why it is not being considered discharged, as well as if you have the right to pursue sanctions.
Answered on May 10th, 2016 at 1:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters