QUESTION

I filed and was granted a chapter 7 bankruptcy (final in June 2010). If a deposit is mistakingly deposited in a bank I owed money can they keep it

Asked on Nov 11th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Nov 2011 my invester mistakingly deposited my dividend check in a old savings account belonging to a credit union that I owed money to when I filed bankruptcy, who at the time of bankruptcy froze the account.. Since the bankruptcy has been final for over a year can they keep the money that was put into savings or can i request them to give it back to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If you received a discharge of your debts, and did not reaffirm any debts with the credit union, then they cannot take any money you deposit into their account after your bankruptcy case was filed. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Nov 12th, 2011 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters