QUESTION

I filed Bankruptcy 7 in 2005.I had commingled / Transmuted funds involved in a property with my fiance

Asked on Mar 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
I did not list these values or potential claims on my BK schedule because I understood that what I was filing had to be a claim of legal or some enforceable claim to ownership.What are the ramifications of this....did I give up all rights to monies that could potentially be mine ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
You are in a murky area.  Your claim against the fiance should have been scheduled.  Only listed assets that are not administered are abandoned by the trustee upon closing the estate.  So, the claims against the fiance are possibly assets of your long closed estate.  Have your lawyer determine if it is worth it to re-open the estate, settle with the trustee, and then pursue the claim. 
Answered on Apr 01st, 2012 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters