QUESTION

I filed Bankruptcy 7 plus years ago and would like to have it removed off my credit

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
I inderstand at the 7 year mark, I may have the bankruptcy removed from my credit; please advise me of steps to take.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Credit reporting agencies are allowed to report a bankruptcy filing for up to 10 years from the date the case is filed. To my knowledge there is no way to force its removal (nor would there be any particular reason to).  
Answered on Aug 14th, 2014 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters