QUESTION

I filed bankruptcy a few months ago and it was finalized July 17, 2017. The paperwork stated that if i received any monies within 6mths, that money

Asked on Oct 16th, 2017 on Bankruptcy - Michigan
More details to this question:
the treasurer, would be notified and the monies maybe applied to the debt. Would this be the case if a personal loan is approved? Through Credit Karma, i received a recommendation for a personal loan for up to $5,000. I would not apply for this whole amount. I would like to know if i would be able to apply for the loan and it not affect my bankruptcy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It will not affect your bankruptcy. That is for things like inheritances and lottery winnings. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 11:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters