QUESTION

I filed bankruptcy a year ago and did not reaffirm my car loan. can i let them repossess the car now ?

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
I filed bankruptcy a year ago and did not reaffirm my car loan. can i let them repossess the car now and will hurt my credit any more since i was released from the debt on the auto loan?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, you can let them repossess your vehicle and you will owe no further obligation to them.  It should not hurt your credit as the debt was already discharged (assuming you received a discharge). Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.   
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2013 at 1:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters