QUESTION

I filed bankruptcy about 10 or 11 years ago. Can I file again?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Bankruptcy - California
More details to this question:
It was successful when I filed? Can you help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, you can file bankruptcy again. For information on the time required between filing dates, see https://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/2012/11/time-between-filing-bankruptcy/ If you would like a consultation towards filing a new bankruptcy case, please visit https://www.bklaw.com/consultmain/ to prepare for and schedule an appointment.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2016 at 10:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters