QUESTION

i filed bankruptcy almost 7 years ago can i file again

Asked on Mar 19th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
Yes, you can, assuming you meet the eligibility requirements of whatever chapter you're filing, and that depends in part on what bankruptcy chapter you filed previously and what happened in that case.  You have not provided enough information to answer your question. If your case was a Chapter 7 case, then you can probably file a Chapter 13 case now, but would have to wait another year to do another Chapter 7 case. Please resubmit and provide the following: 1.  Date your prior case was filed. 2.  Chapter it was filed under. 3.  Was a discharge granted?  4.  If under Chapter 13, what percentage of debts were repaid? Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter: @bklawr
Answered on Mar 19th, 2012 at 6:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters