QUESTION

I filed bankruptcy and death benefits but the bank account was levied by trustee. How can funds be returned? Is it legal?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you have an attorney representing you, have the attorney contact the trustee and see if you are entitled to keep any of that money.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters