QUESTION

I filed bankruptcy and my job has $1300 from a garnishment. how can i get this money back?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not sure what you mean when you say your "job" has $1,300 from a garnishment.  Do you mean your employer garnished funds from you?  Do you owe your employer money?  Or are you saying a creditor got a judgment against you and obtained a court wage garnishment order and served that on your employer who then sent the $1,300 to the creditor?   You need to find out who has the money and send them the bankruptcy notice and demand it back.  Depending on when it was taken, you may or may not have problems getting it returned.
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 9:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters