QUESTION

I filed bankruptcy chapter 7, is it legal for my credit union to collect a loss fee from me when i take money from my vacation account?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Iowa
More details to this question:
I had a vehicle loan with this credit union but gave the vehicle back and filed a chapter 7.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
I'm assuming that you utilized an attorney to file your bankruptcy.  I would contact your attorney to discuss this issue as this may pertain to how the case was filed.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters