QUESTION

I filed bankruptcy in 2003, will this ever come off of my record completely?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Texas
More details to this question:
Just wanting to know if once my filing date arrives, if and when this will be completely removed from all aspects of my personal records?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
That would be ten years.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2012 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters