QUESTION

I filed bankruptcy in 2006 since then I have so far in debt I was unemployed for 15 months can I file again?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
The company I worked for went bankrupt I have medical bills can't get caught up along with judgments and other thing I really need help I'm at rock bottom.
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

You will be able to file another chapter 7 bankruptcy on the 8th anniversary of the filing of your last 7. Sometime this year. Good Luck.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If you filed a chapter 7, you will have to wait 8 years to file another chapter 7. However, you could file a chapter 13 now. If you filed a chapter 13 in 2006, you could file a chapter 7 now.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can file a Chapter 7 if you did not receive a discharge in the 2006 bankruptcy case. Otherwise, you'll have to file under Chapter 13 for now.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
You may want to consider filing a Chapter 13 bill repayment plan based on your ability to repay. So even though you are not eligible for Chapter 7 relief yet, you are able to file Chapter 13.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 3:44 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
No, you can file Chapter 7 bankruptcy only once every 8 years, filing date to filing date.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:46 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Alpena, MI at Carl C. Silver Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You can file a chapter 13 bankruptcy and accomplish the same thing as long as you have some form of income. You will not be eligible to file a chapter 7 until 8 years after the date you filed in 2006.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:45 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 and Chapter 13 Bankruptcies Attorney serving Dublin, OH at Granger Law Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
If you filed a Chapter 7 in 2006, you cannot file another one for 8 years. However, you would qualify to do a Chapter 13 right now. In a Chapter 13, you would have a minimal monthly payment on your bills for cents on the dollar.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:44 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
You won't be eligible to file another bankruptcy under Chapter 7 until at least 8 years have passed. If you are unemployed, a Chapter 13 may not be an appropriate choice for you right now either, as you would need to commit to making payments for at least 3 years. A consultation with a local bankruptcy attorney could put things into perspective for you and I would encourage you to take this step as you sound overwhelmed right now.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:41 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
Assuming you filed and completed a Chapter 7 in 2006, you will need to wait until 2014 to file Chapter 7 again. If you filed a 13, did not complete the case successfully, or qualify for a Chapter 13 now, the answer would be different.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Best to talk to a good bankruptcy attorney. You can file another chapter 7 8 years after filing your last one. Otherwise you can file a chapter 13 now. Please understand that filing for bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:39 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You can file Chapter 7 every 8 years from the date of the filing. You can file a Chapter 13 2 years after, but you need regular income and disposable income to contribute to a repayment plan.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
Eight years must pass from the filing date of your prior case to the time you are eligible to file a new chapter 7 bankruptcy case. You did not say, but I assume that you filed a chapter 7 in 2006. You may be eligible to file a chapter 13 case at the present time. I suggest that you consider scheduling an appointment with a bankruptcy attorney to evaluate your situation and to determine whether a chapter 13 would be of benefit.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Henry & DeGraaff, PS
Update Your Profile
You are eligible to file a chapter 13 at this time, but not chapter 7. You must wait eight years from your first chapter 7 to re-file. You can discharge your debt in a chapter 13 (after a 3-5 year payment plan), but you must be able to make at least a modest monthly payment for a chapter 13 to work.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If you filed a Chapter 7 case, you cannot file another for 8 years from the date of the last filing. You could file under Chapter 13 now, so long as you otherwise qualify.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 7:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters