QUESTION

I filed bankruptcy in 2009. A vehicle named in the bankruptcy was never retrieved by the creditor.

Asked on May 31st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Missouri
More details to this question:
Do I have a financial obligation for this vehicle they never repossessed? I don't have a clear title, so I can't trade it in or sell it, so it is becoming more of a liability than asset. Can I contact them without fear of legal repercussions?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
This is a common problem without a great solution.  You definitely don't have any monetary obligation to the vehicle lender assuming you received a discharge in your bankruptcy case.  However, they do still retain their lien against the vehicle.   You can and should contact them to either coordinate return of the vehicle, or an agreement to allow you to sell it. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on May 31st, 2013 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters