QUESTION

I filed bankruptcy July 2013, I am unable to keep my payments for my chapter 13 bankruptcy, am I able to file chapter 7?

Asked on Aug 22nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - New Jersey
More details to this question:
And how much will lawyer charge me to file Chapter 7 after chapter 13 didn't work for me?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Richard hirsh
Depending on circumstances you can convert your Chapter 13 to a Chapter 7. It is inexpensive and a routine procedure.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Whether you can now qualify to convert your Chapter 13 to a Chapter is a numbers game. How much your attorney will need to charge you will depend on how much work needed to be performed. There is no "one size fits all" amount to determine legal fees in this situation.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Stratford, CT
4 Awards
You should be able to convert your chapter 13 into a chapter 7. Assuming that your chapter 13 attorney did a good job on your schedules for the first part there should be very little left to do to create the chapter 7. I do not know how much an attorney will charge you but I would estimate somewhere in the neighborhood of no more than $1000.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 11:23 AM

Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV
2 Awards
You may convert your chapter 13 to a Chapter 7 if you're eligible. This requires amending your schedules I and J reflecting your current income and expenses and filing a notice of conversion. You will be required to provide updated schedules and statements to your Chapter 7 trustee and appear at another 341 hearing. There is also a court filing fee to convert.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 10:34 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You should be asking these questions of your attorney. If you tried to file your halter 13 without an attorney then the first thing you should do is to hire one. There is far too much information needed to know whether you are eligible for hater 7 relief, or even to know whether it might be possible to amend your chapter 13 plan to deuce the monthly payment.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Sanford M. Martin
If your financial situation meets the income and other requirements to file? Chap 7, you may convert from Chap 13 to a 7 by filing a Petition to Convert.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse
You can convert to chapter a 7 if you otherwise qualify. You will have to discuss the cost with your attorney.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
General Law Attorney serving Cherry Hill, NJ at Mark S. Cherry, Attorney at Law, PC
Update Your Profile
If the bankruptcy is still open, then a motion to convert the case to a Chapter 7 can be filed. Sometimes it is better to allow the chapter 13 to be dismissed depending on your circumstances.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters