QUESTION

i filed bankruptcy last year will they take my tax return this year?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - South Carolina
More details to this question:
my husband and i filed ch 13 bankruptcy in south carolina in july of 2012, will they take our tax return this year or do we get to keep it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
But they usually don't do that if the debt has been discharged.  Technically, they could do it as an offset, but they usually don't. 
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 2:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters