QUESTION

I filed bankruptcy on a joint car loan car am I responsible for any parking tickets on the car afterward?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

If you surrendered the vehicle in your bankruptcy, you should not be responsible.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving New York, NY
2 Awards
The parking tickets are still your responsibility as the owner of the vehicle. You filed bankruptcy in regards to the car loan, but presumably at the time you received the parking tickets you were still the owner and title holder of the vehicle, which makes you responsible for those tickets.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Seth D. Schraier, Esq. Law Office of Seth Schraier 3647 Broadway Suite 4G New York, New York 10031 Cell: (914) 907-8632 www.SchraierLaw.com

Report Abuse
Debtor Bankruptcy Attorney serving Middletown, NY
2 Awards
Parking tickets are not dischargeable in bankruptcy. Obtaining a Discharge of your obligation to repay a car loan does not relieve you of any parking tickets that you incurred while operating the car in question.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2013 at 2:49 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Any debt made after a bankruptcy is filed is not affected by the bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Legally you are not responsible if you can prove that you were not driving the car when it was ticketed. The problem is that Department of Motor Vehicles and the courts don't know that. You should get copies of the tickets and contact Department of Motor Vehicles for guidance.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:02 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are confusing ownership with liability for the debt. Please understand that filing bankruptcy is a very complicated process.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:01 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Parking tickets are nondischargeable in bankruptcy.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2013 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters