QUESTION

I filed bankruptcy on a past school debt of unpaid tuition. Can I sue for my transcripts?

Asked on May 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
The debt was un-related to grants, scholarships,or loans. It was my understanding that I would no longer be obligated to pay this debt and I would be able to obtain my transcripts, as they are considered my property. However, the school refused to wipe out the debt and would not release my transcripts. Can I sue for my transcripts? Thank you.
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Business Bankruptcy Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at J.M. Cook, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Debts related to education is non-dischargeable in bankruptcy unless the Court determines hardship. It doesn't have to be an educational loan or scholarship. It is a very broad definition. However, if you think the nature of the debt doesn't meet the definitions under 523(a)(8), you can sue the college for violation of the discharge injunction.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2012 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Madison Heights, MI at Able Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
The short answer to that answer is yes. However, if the school debt is considered a "student loan" and backed by the government, then it is non dischargeable. However, my instinct from your question, when you said it was for "tuition" is that it is a not a loan, but rather a bill for unpaid tuition. So, in my opinion, you should be able to get your transcripts back. That can probably be done through a motion to re-open, and compel the school to turnover the transcipts. This action would likely be filed in the Bankruptcy Court where you filed the case.
Answered on May 14th, 2012 at 9:34 PM

Report Abuse
Burton J. Green
I imagine that you can sue to get your transcripts. That is not really a bankruptcy question. However, it sounds to me like the debt is a nondischargeable student debt under Section 523(8) of the bankruptcy code. You need to discuss this with an attorney. Whether this debt was forgiven will depend on the terms of the contract you signed when getting the debt. You need to request a copy from the school if you do not have it for review.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 12:04 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
The school may be violating the auto stay. Call the lawyer who did your case.
Answered on May 10th, 2012 at 12:27 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kalamazoo, MI at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
If you filed your bankruptcy case after October 15, 2005, you may be operating on a bad legal premise. Section 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(8)(A)(i) and (ii) was expanded to include any "educational benefit." Unpaid tuition, even unpaid dorm fees, would be considered a "benefit" and is therefore not Dischargeable in Chapter 7. Regarding the transcripts, the most litigated issue is not whether the transcripts are your property or not (they are probably not), but whether a refusal to release them constitutes a collection activity that violates 11 U.S.C. 362(a). Some judges have held that since you are no longer in bankruptcy, there is no Stay in effect if the underlying debt was not discharged (and it probably wasn't). In short, you could be into a lot of time, legal research, and legal pleadings required to obtain your transcripts- google it- you probably will find hundreds of cases on this very issue which have been decided in a number of contradictory results. All depends on which judge you would draw and/or how much of a jerk your prior college wants to be in treating its own students who they are supposed to be assisting.
Answered on May 10th, 2012 at 12:25 PM

Report Abuse
This is the first time I have come across this issue. Most schools have rules in place that prevent the administration from issuing transcripts if you owe tuition. Similar to purchasing a car, the car or your school transcript in this case doesn't become your property until the entire debt has been paid. Even if you are granted a discharge by the court that will prevent the school from collecting on the debt, I believe the school is not required to provide you with the transcript.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cleveland, OH at Benson Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Many schools attempt to treat unpaid tuition the same as a student loan, arguing the debt is nondischargeable. Unfortunately, you may have to file suit against the institution or file a motion in bankruptcy court for violation of the discharge order.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would speak to your bankruptcy lawyer (or hire one). Generally you have a right to receive (and perhaps pay a cost or procuring) your transcripts and, if you have filed bankruptcy, there is most probably an automatic stay in effect which, in part, prevents collection action for being taken against you. If the school is withholding the transcripts as part of their collection attempts seeking your payment of their past due tuition and fees they may well be in contempt.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your understanding sounds like the school thinks it wrong. You certainly can seek to compel the release of records in Bankruptcy court. Successfully is the question since you are relying upon your understanding and we don't know how you came to the understanding.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Bloomington, MN at Gregory J. Wald
Update Your Profile
You would first need to sue in bankruptcy court for a determination that the tuition debt was discharged. In most cases, tuition debt is not discharged in bankruptcy. In most cases, if you owe a tuition debt it is because the school agreed to allow you to attend classes without paying the tuition in advance. In that case, the school extended credit to you and in Minnesota this would generally be considered a debt for an educational benefit, which is generally not discharged in bankruptcy absent proof that repayment of the debt would work an undue hardship.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
Generally, educational loans are not dischargeable in bankruptcy. Just because you list them on your petition does not mean they are discharged. A special motion is required. If you failed to get a specific order granting you discharge of your educational loans (regardless of the purposes for which you used the money), then you still owe that debt. I suggest speaking with an experienced bankruptcy attorney regarding your options on this matter.
Answered on May 09th, 2012 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters