QUESTION

I filed BK 3 years ago and one creditor continues to send me monthly statements attempting to collect a properly discharged debt?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
You don't state a question, but if a creditor is trying to collect on a discharged debt you can seek sanctions against them in the bankruptcy court for contempt of court pursuant to 11 U.S.C. 524. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Jul 10th, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters