QUESTION

I filed bk last month and did not include my car. if I turn my car over to the people that have the lien,can they come after me for the balance ?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I stopped making payments on the car...so I gave it back too them..If they sell it at auction,and only get so much am I liable for the balance...I was told too give the car back,and get another car ,because it will help build my credit again
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
First of all, when you say you did not "include" your car, I don't know what you mean.  Failure to list assets and debts are grounds for denial of your discharge, as well as possible criminal prosecution.  So I really hope that's not what you meant.  If it is, you should amend your schedules immediately. That having been said, as long as you didn't enter into a reaffirmation agreement with your vehicle's creditor and you receive a discharge in your case, then you will not owe anything further if you give your car back. The above also assumes this was a Chapter 7 case, although you didn't provide that information.  Chapter 7 and 11 would be somewhat different. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at Law Handling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991. http://www.bklaw.com/ bankruptcy blog: http://bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/ Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Aug 27th, 2011 at 9:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters