QUESTION

I filed chap 13 bankruptcy in 2012..are the legal fees tax deductible?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Warrenton, VA at New Day Legal
Update Your Profile
This is a question best answered by your tax professional.  I know that legal fees can be tax deductable in certain circumstances, but not likely in a straight consumer case, where you have hardly any other deductions.   Check with your CPA.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters