QUESTION

I filed chapter 13 and my mortgage was included. Do I still pay that mortgage or can I stop? Can the mortgage company take the house away?

Asked on Jul 09th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That depends on what you want to do with the property, and what your plan provides.  If you want to keep the property, you obviously must keep making payments on the mortgage and catch up on any past due amounts through your plan.  If you are letting the property go to foreclosure, then you can stop making the payments, but must include the additional income in your repayment plan to your creditors. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jul 09th, 2012 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters