QUESTION

I filed Chapter 13 bankruptcy and my lawyer included my overtime pay in his figures. My payments are a lot higher than I can afford. What can I do?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Arkansas
More details to this question:
My chapter 13 bankruptcy payments have turned out to be a lot higher than I anticipated. I have worked overtime for several months of the past six months and my lawyer has included this in the figures. Is this legal? He tells me to just make the payments for the next 6 months and then he will refigure it. Is there anything else that I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
YOu are required to include the income you received in the 6 months prior to filing your case in the determination of your projected disposable income, but that can be modified if it does not reflect what you are currently bringing in. There are a lot of factors that go into what your payments need to be, including what percentage you are paying to unsecured creditors, whether you have any arrearages you are paying on secured debts, priority taxes, etc.  They can all affect what you need to pay, and whether reducing your payments now would affect anything. If you don't trust your lawyer, you should have a consultation with another bankruptcy attorney in your area who can review all the relevant documents and advise you.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2014 at 8:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters