QUESTION

I filed chapter 13 bankruptcy in 2007, do I need to continue paying the mortgage company?

Asked on Jul 24th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Minnesota
More details to this question:
According to the credit report companies it says we filed bankruptcy against our mortgage companies even though I thought we didnt and every statement from the mortgage company has a "our records indicate you have filed for bankruptcy protection and this is for informational purposes only, if you choose to make the payment the amount is........ etc.. my question is do I have to continue paying these people? Thanks in advance, Curt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If you don't want to keep the house and your plan has been completed, there would be no need to keep paying.  Otherwise, there certainly is.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2011 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters