QUESTION

I filed Chapter 13 in dec 2009. My payments to the courts are being garnished from my wages. The trustee said I would be done with payments this Apri

Asked on Jun 11th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I received a letter in March and Its been extended until Dec for my payments . How can they extend it longer.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
There's no way to know without examining your bankruptcy petition, schedules, plan, order confirming your plan, and the Trustee's Ledger, as well as other documents filed in your case.  If you don't have an attorney, this would be a good time to hire one. Mark Markus has been practicing exclusively bankruptcy law in California since 1991.  He is a Certified Specialist in Bankruptcy Law by the State Bar of California Board of Legal Specialization,  AV-Rated by martindale.com, and A+ rated by the Better Business Bureau.  
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters