QUESTION

I filed Chapter 7 Bankruptcy about 4 years ago in Illinois and wonder if there is a time limit to file Chapter 13?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
What is the time span between chapter 7 and Chapter 13? How many years before I can file chapter 13 in Illinois?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can file chapter 13 anytime the question is whether you would get a discharge of debt or not and that depends on the facts of your case.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 4:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters