QUESTION

I filed Chapter 7 bankruptcy and kept my house, but now I'm selling it. Will I make any money off of it?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Louisiana
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
It does matter how long after you receive a chapter 7 bankruptcy discharge and then sell your house if you will be able to make any money off it. At the required time period between discharge and you selling your home has not collapsed, then the proceeds from you selling your house will have to go back to your bankruptcy estate to be used to pay off any bills. If you fail to inform your bankruptcy lawyer or the bankruptcy trustee of this new money, that should be including your bankruptcy estate, you may be facing severe penalties or even jail time. Any time you come into a large sum of money right after you receive a bankruptcy discharge you must inform the bankruptcy trustee or your bankruptcy lawyer of this additional funds, as they most likely will have to be included in your bankruptcy estate even after you receive a discharge. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters