QUESTION

I filed chapter 7 bankruptcy in 2006, Can I file a chapter 13?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Virginia
More details to this question:
In 2006 I filed for Chapter 7 bankruptcy. I have had some unfortunate things happen that has caused me to think about filing again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Haven Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes, so long as it has been 6 full years since you chapter 7 filing.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2012 at 7:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters