QUESTION

I filed chapter 7 bankruptcy on my house, but i decided to stay in the house and pay my mortgage is that ok?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Mississippi
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
It is okay to file chapter 7 bankruptcy on your home and continue to make the mortgage payments. What is important is is your mortgage up to date, because if your mortgage is delinquent, in chapter 7, once the bankruptcy is discharged and your mortgage is delinquent, this means you received a discharge from bankruptcy and are in a situation where you may be foreclosed upon. But if all of your payments are up to date, then you may stay in the home, while continuing to make payments. The vast majority of the time the bank does not care that you file bankruptcy, only that they're getting their normal monthly payments. Although it should be said in some situations the bank will then in turn foreclose on the property, this is just a risk you're going to have to take as you no longer have the burden of the financial obligation to pay back the mortgage. But if they attempt to foreclose on you, all you need to do is demonstrate the youth had made all the payments and your account is not delinquent, in that case they will not be able foreclose on you. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on Apr 16th, 2014 at 12:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters