QUESTION

I filed Chapter 7, how do they determine how long and how much of my fed. and state can they receive?

Asked on May 23rd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
Indiana, I am not happy with the lawyer I hired, my fault. How can I determine how long & how much the court system will take from my state & federal returns? I have a minimum wage job and collect S.S. for 1 child. I filed on a house "$85,000" & 1 C.C. "$8,000". I owe $10,000 on the house I am in & have to do $5,000 in upkeep just to get insurance, paint, gutters, etc. Our furnace stopped working now were without heat, floor furnace, so I really need that money. Prior to the day before filing everyone one of my bills was paid on time for 10 years plus & still are today! My child & I have Love & Faith but little else.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Unfortunately, none of the things you have described have anything to do with what you can keep. The bankruptcy trustee is entitled to a pro rata share of your refunds based on when your case was filed and what amount of exception you used and have available.
Answered on May 27th, 2013 at 8:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters