QUESTION

I filed Chapter 7 in 2011 so why are items I filed showing up as current on my credit report?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2016 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
I filed Chapter 7 in 2011. I just got a copy of my credit report today and it shows a foreclosure on the house I filed bankruptcy on in 2011. The problem is that my credit report lists the foreclosure as 2015. Why is this and what can I do about it?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It's possible that even though you filed Chapter 7 Bankruptcy in 2011, the foreclosure sale was not until 2015.  You might want to check with the mortgage company or with the probate court to determine the foreclosure sale date.  If your credit report is inaccurate, you will want to dispute the account/item on your credit report, preferably in writing.  
Answered on Jun 05th, 2016 at 9:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters