QUESTION

I filed chapter 7 in Sept 2005 what month and year can I refile a 7?

Asked on Jun 02nd, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Indiana
More details to this question:
It's sad to say that I'm deep in debt again.
Report Abuse

17 ANSWERS

You have to wait for 8 years from the date of your last filing.
Answered on Jun 11th, 2013 at 3:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Glendale, CA at JT Legal Group
Update Your Profile
The economy has been extremely bad so you're not the only one! You can file again in September 2013. Basically wait 8 years and 1 day.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Austin, TX at Law Office of Susan G. Taylor
Update Your Profile
10 years from filing date to filing date.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2013 at 9:58 AM

Report Abuse
Generally, you should be able to file again in September of this year.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 8:42 AM

Report Abuse
General Practice Attorney serving Coeur d'Alene, ID at Michael B. McFarland, PA
Update Your Profile
You can re-file in September of this year - no less than 8 years since your prior filing. Use an experienced bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
IN NJ, the answer would be september 2013.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
You will be eligible again once eight years have passed from your filing date.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:08 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Eight years will have elapsed in September, 2013. Don't plan to file one day earlier or you will be ineligible to obtain a discharge.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Appleton, WI at Sisson & Kachinsky Law Offices
Update Your Profile
8 yrs from date of discharge.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:07 AM

Report Abuse
The bankruptcy law changed in 2005. You have to wait for 8 years before can file another chapter 7, so you can file in October of 2013. You do have the option of filing a chapter 13, and later convert it to chapter 7.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:06 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Eight years after you filed the 2005 case.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:06 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Bankruptcy Attorney serving Portland, OR
2 Awards
You have to wait 8 years after the filing date of a Chapter 7 case to file a new Chapter 7 case.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Henderson, NV at Jeffrey A. Cogan Chartered, a PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can file in September 2013. If you need to discuss, please call or write.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Charles J. Schneider, P.C.
Update Your Profile
September 2013.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 11:18 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Law Offices of Deborah A. Stencel
Update Your Profile
September 2013?assuming you otherwise qualify for a Chapter 7.
Answered on Jun 05th, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
You can re-file a chapter 7 in September 2013. Feel free to call me for a free consultation.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 10:38 PM

Report Abuse
you have to wait at least eight years. so, for example, if you file bankruptcy on September 5th 2005, you would be eligible on September 6 2013.
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 10:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters