QUESTION

i filed chaPTER SEVEN. I CAME INTO SOME MONEY. NONE OF MY CREDITORS APPEARED TO FILE FOR WHAT I OWED THEM. DO I GET TO KEEP ALL THE MONEY THAT I CAM

Asked on Jul 07th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Alabama
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
That depends on the facts.  When you say you "came into" some money, what exactly do you mean?  Was it inherited?  Did you find it on the sidewalk?  Was it a bonus from your job?  It makes a difference.  If it was an inheritance and you became entitled to receive it within 180 days after your chapter 7 bankruptcy case was filed, then it belongs to your case trustee.  If it was from your job or a source where you knew or could have known you were going to receive the money and you did not disclose this on your bankruptcy papers, then that is potentially fraud and grounds not only for losing the money, but also for revocation of your discharge (assuming you received a discharge). Otherwise, if it was the prototypical scenario such as where you bought a lottery ticket after your bankruptcy case was filed (and you used money earned or received after your case was filed to purchase the ticket), and you won, then it is yours to keep. Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of California Board of Legal SpecializationHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr  
Answered on Jul 08th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters