QUESTION

I filed for bankruptcy in August 2012 the mortgage company listed was wrong, now it’s finalized, what can I do to remedy?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
I filed for bankruptcy in August 2012. I used a non-lawyer to prepare my documents because I could not afford an attorney. I just got my bankruptcy discharge but the Mortgage Company listed is not my current Mortgage Co. The one listed in the bankruptcy sold the mortgage to another bank just before I filed. I explained that to the guy preparing the documents but he said the previous bank is listed for the foreclosure so that is the bank he put in the bankruptcy. I am still getting notices from my mortgage company and they were not included in the bankruptcy, but my house was included in the bankruptcy, so I am worried that I may still owe them on the house! What should I do?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Stasch Law LLC
Update Your Profile
What many people think is the bank/lender isn't. The entity that is contacting you is most likely the servicer ( Collector of payments). Servicers are frequently changed. You need to find out who is the lender/beneficiary of the loan. If that entity wasn't included in your bankruptcy. You need to reopen the bankruptcy and add them.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It is the same debt and has been discharged. In circumstances like yours you do need an attorney.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:10 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Litigation Attorney serving St. Petersburg, FL
3 Awards
You get what you pay for. You really need to secure a licensed real estate attorney that deals with mortgage foreclosure. It looks like your house was not part of the bankruptcy, which means that your lender can file a foreclosure lawsuit to get the property back.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 8:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters