QUESTION

I filed for Chapter 13 two months ago and I forgot to add a payday loan I had is it too late to add it?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Chapter 13 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Winston-Salem, NC at Love and Dillenbeck Law
Update Your Profile
No...just follow the Court procedure to add the creditor and properly serve it.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 9:08 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Ask your attorney, most likely the answer is "no". If you do not have an attorney then get one. In Arizona there is less than a 2% success rate in a chapter 13 without an attorney.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:33 PM

Report Abuse
Deborah F. Bowinski
If your plan has not been confirmed yet you may still be able to add it in.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2013 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Probably not too late. You can amend the schedules.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 2:48 PM

Report Abuse
Richard hirsh
No. You can add creditors. Be certain to give the proper notices to all parties, trustee and creditors.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Daniel James Wilson
Not at all. Tell your lawyer. If you don't have a lawyer don't worry about it because your plan probably will not get approved.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
No, you can add in additional creditors to your bankruptcy at anytime until it closes, provided that the debt was made before you filed Chapter 13. The court charges a $30 filing fee to do this and expect your attorney to add on a charge for the additional work as well. By the way, it isn't enough to just add the additional creditor with an amendment. You also have to make sure the creditor is served with the notices that the court sent to all of the initial creditors, including a copy of the plan and a form to file a proof of claim.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
If your plan has not been confirmed, you should be able to add them without any problem. If it has been confirmed you can still probably be able to add them. Contact your attorney.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
File an Amendment and give them notice.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy & Debt Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Theodore Lyons Araujo
Update Your Profile
No, it is not too late. Tell your attorney right away.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Plantation, FL at Moffa & Breuer, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It shouldn't be too late.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters