QUESTION

I filed for eviction on a non paying tendentious but he filed for bankruptcy before I got the writ of possession. Can I still proceed to evict him?

Asked on Jul 25th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
What is my next step ? Forms to submit to florida court to remove the stay
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
I'm not sure what a "tendentious" is, but you need to get bankruptcy court approval to proceed with the eviction.  The way to do this is to file a Motion for Relief From Stay.  Any qualified bankruptcy attorney can handle that for you.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2014 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters