QUESTION

I filed in 2005 a Chapter 13, finished it in 2010 can I file a Chapter 7 now?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
In 2005 started chapter, 13 finished paying in 2010 accumulated debt need to clear it up with a chapter 7.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Yes. The maximum wait after a 13 is 6 years from the time it was filed. Section 727
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 6:06 AM

Report Abuse
Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Should not be a problem. You had a 6 year waiting period.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:33 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ at Law Office of D. L. Drain, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bankruptcy is a very complicated process. It is wise to talk to an experienced bankruptcy attorney before deciding to take this important step. Most Arizona bankruptcy attorneys offer a free consultation about the basics of bankruptcy.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at A Fresh Start
Update Your Profile
Nope, to file Chapter 7 you will need to wait 8 years after you filed your Chapter 13.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Provo, UT at Havens Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
If you received a chapter 13 discharge, you can file a chapter 7 six years from the time you filed the chapter 13.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Business Attorney serving Asheville, NC
2 Awards
The waiting period is six years unless you paid at least 70% to creditors in the 13, in which case there is no waiting period.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
William H. Von Willer
Probably not, if you received a discharge in the Chapter 13.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The filing of a chapter 7 depends upon being able to qualify for it. If you had to file a 13 before and still have the same income, which does not qualify you to file a 7, then you would probably have to file another chapter 13. If you received a discharge in your previous Chapter 13 bankruptcy and you need to file Chapter 7 bankruptcy then you will need to wait 6 years from the date of filing your Chapter 13 bankruptcy to receive a full discharge.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Law Offices of Robert Parkinson Taylor
Update Your Profile
Generally, you can file a Chapter 7 after a 13 either 6 or 8 years from the date the 13 was filed. The difference depends on the amount you paid your unsecured creditors through your prior 13. You should discuss this in person with a knowledge bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Buford, GA at Kenneth A. Parker, PC
Update Your Profile
In order to be eligible for a Chapter 7 Discharge, you will need to wait 8 years from the date you filed your Chapter 13 case. If you filed in 2005, you can file a Chapter 7 in 2013. It is date specific, so if you filed you Chapter 13 on February 12, 2005, then you will need to wait until February 13, 2013.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2012 at 9:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters