QUESTION

I FILLED BANKRUPCY 2.5 YEARS AGO AND THE HOUSE WAS INCLUDED. NOW THE MORTGAGE COMPANY WANTS TO WORK WITH ME OR FILE NOW FOR FORECLOSURE I HAVE SINCE

Asked on Oct 11th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Florida
More details to this question:
CREDIT CAN I GIVE THEM THE HOUSE WITHOUT KILLING MY CREDIT ALL OVER AGAIN? IS IT MY FAULT THEY WAITED 2.5 YEARS TO TAK THE HOME.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your bankruptcy attorney should have had you release the house to the bank during your bankruptcy.  You are not responsible for the debt, but the foreclosure may show on your credit report.  If you don't want to work with the bank to keep the house, your best bet would be a short sale or deed in leu.  
Answered on Nov 15th, 2011 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters