QUESTION

i filled chapter 7 in 2009 and still have liens on my property why?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
When you receive a discharge in chapter 7 bankruptcy that removes your obligation to pay debts, but it does not automatically remove liens pertaining to those debts that have been placed on properties such as your home. What needs to be done in a situation like this is to file what is called a motion to avoid liens, and if the mathematical computation required for this motion works in your favor you may have the liens stripped from the property. But simply by filing bankruptcy you get rid of the dead, but a lean is a debt that is connected to a property, bankruptcy does not automatically remove this. This is one of the examples why it's extremely important for you to hire an experienced bankruptcy attorney to handle your bankruptcy and never attempts to file a bankruptcy by yourself. You can always get by in silver forms and properly, but it's almost impossible for a layperson to understand all the law behind bankruptcy. Also using an inexperienced and cheaper attorney will get you the same results, it's one of the situations that you get what you pay for. You could still remedy this situation by reopening your bankruptcy case and filing a motion to avoid liens, one motion for each lien on the property. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where my firm is located. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.    Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO LAW GROUP Attorneys At Law http://fallriverbankruptcyattorney.com/ 901 Eastern Ave.  Unit 2 Fall River, MA 02723  Office:  888-269-0688 FAX:    877-475-8147 #bankruptcy  #lawyer  #FallRiver  #Chapter7  #chapter13  #debt  #debtsettlement  #foreclosure  #attorney   #cantpaybills  #lawsuit  #court  #bankruptcycourt  #eviction  #lostmyjob
Answered on Sep 09th, 2014 at 12:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters