QUESTION

I filled for chapter 7 in 2006. I did not put this person down as a collector which was in the amount of $15,000. Is there anything I can do? This person now is coming after me trying to collect..

Asked on Apr 25th, 2011 on Bankruptcy - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I filled for chapter 7 in 2006. I did not put this person down as a collector which was in the amount of $15,000. Is there anything I can do? This person now is coming after me trying to collect..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
If there were no assets for distribution in your case, no deadline would have been set for filing a proof of claim.  If that is the case, the debt was included in your discharge.  Provide a copy of the discharge to the collector, and if they keep it up, they will be violating, among other things, the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2011 at 11:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters