QUESTION

I got a call from a 516 # saying that if I don't pay and settle my Care Credit account w/n 48 hours, that I would be sued. I don't know what to do!

Asked on Jan 17th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
I was going to file bankruptcy 3 years ago due to being in the hospital, going through a divorce, and facing foreclosure, however the co-op purchased the co-op and I was no longer liable. I hadn't heard from any creditors in 4 years until today when someone from a 516 number called asking to settle a care credit account within 48 hours or I would be sued. Please advise.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
No one can sue in 2 days.  You might owe the money, but this is a scare tactic.  If you get sued, answer the case and settle it.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 7:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters