QUESTION

I got a loan with a cosigner, I'm listed first on the loan but she has had to file chapter 7 can they repossess the collateral?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2014 on Bankruptcy - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
If the debt is not reaffirmed in the bankruptcy, then applicable state law may allow repossession of the collateral.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 8:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters