QUESTION

I got a notice of default and the bank is asking for 14K in arrears in 10 days

Asked on Jan 14th, 2018 on Foreclosures - New York
More details to this question:
I need to put off the foreclosure
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends where your case is in the process.  If a sale is going to be set, bankruptcy is your likely answer.  A motion to vacate the default is hard to win.  If the default is just in a payment and no case has started, then call the bank and make a payment plan.
Answered on Jan 19th, 2018 at 7:41 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You may have defenses to the foreclosure - it's impossible to tell without more information - and most counties in NY require court conferences to see if a settlement can be reached with the bank. Whatever you do, don't ignore the notices. Contact the bank and keep  a record of all of your communications. And hire a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2018 at 7:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters