QUESTION

I got an electronic filing served to me on a foreclosure on a property I owned that was discharged in bankruptcy. I did not reaffirm the mortagage

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2019 on Foreclosures - Florida
More details to this question:
It is a rental property in WI . I have 20 days to reply electronically or I must file documents the traditional way. Do I have to do anything since I had the property discharged over 10 yrs ago and I never reaffirmed the mortgage and am I liable for anything. What should I do. Do I respond or let them pass judgement. I also have a lead paint and asbestos report done and to fix it is about $40,000, that is why I am going to let it go. I am thinking of contacting the bank with the report information in hopes that they give me the property since it needs much repair. Is it a good idea to contact them or just get rid of the headache. Davi David
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to talk to your BK lawyer and see what they suggest. 
Answered on Dec 27th, 2019 at 1:51 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters