QUESTION

i had a 2nd morgage on a house that was foreclosed over 2yrs ago, now they have sent it to collection what are my options.

Asked on Jul 05th, 2012 on Foreclosures - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The second mortgage can legally collect on the mortgage after a foreclosure by the first mortgage.  Here are your options: Do nothing - I do not suggest this, they may eventually sue you for the debt. Pay the full amount of the debt - this would make it go away Settle the debt - you can see if they will accept less than the full amount owed - be careful about the tax consequences associated with this. File for bankruptcy - a second mortgage after a foreclosure is unsecured debt.  Unsecured debt can be discharged in a bankruptcy.  There are many factors that go into whether you would qualify and whether a bankruptcy is the best option for you.   
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters