QUESTION

I had a bankruptcy chapter 7 but i was trying ro keep my home i am looking to re-file bur rhe attorneys spoken to says it should've been chapter 13.

Asked on Aug 30th, 2018 on Bankruptcy - New York
More details to this question:
The judge dismissed the loss mitigation but told me to re-file,so I am looking to re-file the case I am trying to save my home, I have been back and fourth with this case for two years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Sounds like you messed up the loss mitigation if the judge told you to refile.  If you refile you can try again.  Not sure where you went wrong.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2018 at 5:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters